Facebook Youtube
Home | Best Village | Folk Games 2011

Folk Games 2011

Folk Games 2011

  1. All Village/Community Councils, Youth Groups, Women’s Groups, Sporting and Cultural Organizations will be eligible for participation.
  2. This competition is conducted by the Best Village Organizing Committee and shall be divided into ten (10) Districts.
  3. The competition must be organized in two (2) stages:
    • Preliminaries in the districts/counties from April/May; &
    • Finals in June
  4. County/Districts colours shall be maintained for identification.  Each group shall enter a maximum of two (2) competitors per event, with exception of the relay events, when a group would be represented by a team of four (4) athletes and team of two (2) reserves.  A list of names of the reserves for the events must be submitted.
  5. Competitors are not allowed to participate outside of their age group, except in the case of an open event.
  6. At all times competitors must be identified by the County/District colours.
  7. A relay team of four (4) would be selected from the six (6) names submitted. Substitutions would be allowed.
  8. Protest of a result or conduct of an event must be made within fifteen (15) minutes of the announcement of the event’s result.  This protest must be made orally and subsequently in writing to the Jury of Appeal. 
  9. Final decision rests with the Best Village Organizing Committee.

Programme
National Academy for the Performing Arts
  • Saturday 27 August - La Reine Rive (Talent)
  • Sunday 28 August - Folk Music (Choirs)
  • Monday 29 August - Folk Literature (Anancy, Carnival and Folk Characters, Ceremonies & Customs)
  • Tuesday 30 August - Folk Music (Instrumental Ensemble, Drumology, Tassa, Parang and Pan Solo)
  • Wednesday 31 August - Independence Day 2011 (Public Holiday)
  • Thursday 1 September - Folk Dance (Our Heritage)
  • Friday 2 September - Folk Dance (Indigenous)

Best Village In The Savannah
Grand Stand, Queen’s Park Savannah

Saturday 3 September - ‘Le Gran Z’Affaire’

  • Folk Fair
  • Handicraft Exhibition
  • Parade of Queens

County Colour
  1. ST. GEORGE WEST - Red
  2. ST. GEORGE EAST - Teal
  3. ST. ANDREW/ST. DAVID - Hunter Green
  4. NARIVA/MAYARO - Green
  5. VICTORIA EAST - Blue
  6. VICTORIA WEST - Orange
  7. ST. PATRICK EAST - Gold
  8. ST. PATRICK WEST - Purple
  9. CARONI NORTH - Yellow
  10. CARONI SOUTH - Burgundy

Order of Appearance for the Parade of Teams

NO

NAME OF PARADING TEAM

COUNTY

1

Libertville Village Council

Nariva/Mayaro

2

Moruga Redemption Sounds

Victoria East

3

North West Laventille Cultural Movement

St. George West

4

St. Croix Road Village Council

Victoria East

5

Todd’s Road Village Council

Caroni North

6

L.H. Movers Sports and Cultural Committee

St. George East

7

Caratal Youth Kreations

Victoria West

8

N’Belese Creativity of the Arts

St. Andrew/St. David

9

Toco Track and Field Athletic Club (TTAFC)

St. Andrew/St. David

10

Concerned Citizens of New Settlement

Caroni South

11

S.I.A. Performing Arts Company (Manzanilla)

St. Andrew/St. David

12

Belmont Freetown Cultural Arts & Folk Performers

St. George West

13

Well Road Organizing Committee

St. Patrick East

14

Cap-de-Ville Folk Performers

St. Patrick West

15

Red Hill Parks Foundation

St. George East


 List of Events

EVENT  #

CATEGORY

AGE

1

Bunny Hop Race

Under  -   7 Mixed

2

Bean Bag Shuttle

Boys  - 7yrs & Under

3

Bean Bag Shuttle

Girls - 7 yrs & Under

4

Chubby Drinking Race

Under  -   7 Mixed

5

Lime & Spoon

Girls 8 - 10yrs

6

Sack Race

Boys 8 - 10yrs

7

Hoola Hoop Race

Girls 8 - 10 yrs

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES

8

Sack Race

Boys 11 - 13yrs

9

Sack Race

Girls 11 - 13yrs

10

Fruit Eating Race

11 - 13yrs Mixed

11

50 m Water Carrier ( 2 males / 2 females )

8 - 10yrs Mixed

12

Thread the Hoop

Mixed

13

Musical Hoop

Mixed

 

TUG – OF – WAR

PRELIMINARY

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES

14

Catch the Balloon

11 - 13yrs

15

Dress up Race

9 - 11yrs Mixed

16

Three Legged Race

14 - 16yrs Mixed

17

Eat All you Can

14 - 16yrs Mixed

18

Water Carrier Race

17 - 19yrs Mixed

19

Scotchman Strut Relay

Team Mixed

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES

 

Clean and Beautify Race
TUG – OF- WAR

Open
SEMI FINALS

20

Mother and Child Race

Adult & Child

21

Father Diaper derby

Father & Child

22

Blind Man Waltz

Over 19 yrs  Mixed

23

Computation Race

11 - 13yrsMixed

24

Make up Artiste Race

17 - 19yrs Mixed

25

Island Hoop

Open

DISTRIBUTION OF PRIZES

26

Musical Hoop  Race

Staff

27

Island Hoop

Official Race

28

Family Race

Mother-Father & Children

29

Medley Relay ( 1x 1 x 1 x 1 ) 2 males / 2 females

Over 19yrs Mixed

30

Maxi Taxi Race

B.V Staff vs.  Villagers

 

TUG – OF- WAR

FINALS

Best Village    Events    Media Centre    Partner Links