Facebook Youtube
Home | Community Development Division | Village Councils/Community Councils

Ministry of Community Development Division, Victoria East

Village Councils/Community Councils

No.

Name of Organisation

Address

Address and Phone Number of President

Address and Phone Number of Sectretary

Status

1

Penal Rock Road 14mm
Village Council

#314 Blas Cha Cha Trace
Penal Rock Road
Moruga

Akuso Mc Peith Ojay
1861 Penal Rock Road
Phone: 470-7176

Jennifer Fraser
315 Bla Cha Cha Trace
Penal Rock Road
Phone: 366-4631

Active

2

Frederick Road
Village Council

Frederick Road Hindu Temple
Hindustan

Bissoon Lalbeharry
Frederick Road
Phone: 757-8007
327-0093

Chandra Dookie
Phone: None

Inactive

3

Gran Chemin
Village Council

Gran Chemin
Moruga

Patrick Warner
Bois Jer Jer
Phone: 755-2128

Gloria Sinanan
#137 La Rufin, Moruga
Phone: 656-7573/
359-1186

Active

4

La Lune
Village Council

La Lune Community Centre
La Lune Road
Moruga

George Mitchell
#431 La Line Village,
Moruga
Phone: 656-7805

Jestina James
#412 La Lune Village
Moruga
Phone: 656-7580

Active

5

Cedar Hill
Village Council

Cedar Hill Community Centre
# 31 Cedar Hill Village

Sooklal Ramsaran
Phone: 655-5473
737-9024

Harry Charlie
Phone: 653-2102

Inactive

6

Princes Town
Village Council

#7 Knolly St. Princes Town

Gullin Mohammed
Lothian's Road,
Princes Town
Phone: 725-7737

Anicia Lastro
#14 3rd Avenue Contention St, Princes Town
Phone: 730-3396

Active

7

Barrackpore
Community Council

Barrackpore Regional Complex
Manohar Trace
Barrackpore

Vasti Jahoor
Phone: 654-0654

Shane Sabassar
Phone: 654-0555

Inactive

8

Indian Walk
Village Council

#217 Indian Walk
Moruga Road

Samuel Hills
Indian Walk
Moruga
Phone: 763-9310

Cheryl Burton
Indian Walk
Moruga
Phone: 655-5116

Active

9

New Grant
Village Council

1st Monkey Town Branch Road
New Grant

Angela Alexander
Phone: 761-3513
655-3881
742-0240

Jacqueline Cummings
Phone: 736-0608

Active

10

Hindustan
Village Council

c/o Nagge Road
Hindustan
Via New Grant

Anthony Sotillo
Phone: 655-6516

Ray Williams
Phone: 655-5999

Active

11

Tableland
Village Council

T.M.P
Tableland Recreation Ground
Pavilion

Franklyn Harriot
Local Road
Tableland
Phone: 656-3287/740-3287

Movita Mohammed
Mc Sween Road
Tableland
Phone: 656-3368

Active

12

Ben Lomond
Village Council

T.M.P
Ben Lomond Village
(Manickchand's Residence)

Akash Manickchand
Phone: 684-4329

Merle Roett
Phone:-

Active

13

Manahambre
Village Council

Manahambre Community Centre
Hope Road
Manahmbre

Naraee Hajaree
#24 Hope Road
Phone: 655-1707

Radica Hajaree
Hope Road
Phone: 744-1466

Partially Active

14

Sister's Road
Community Council

Sisters Road Community Centre
Sisters Road
New Grant

Anamad Aligour
Phone: 656-2455
655-9527
784-9613

Dixie Ann Mohammed
#586 LP# 86 Sister's Road
Busy Corner, New Grant
Phone: 656-2995
363-9613
764-6778

Active

15

Williamsville
Village Council

Williamsville Community Centre
Williamsville

Asha Ramoutar
Kent Street, Williamsville
Phone: 379-5462

Wazifer Ali
Main Road,
Williamsville
Phone: 337-8981

Active

16

Sancho/St. Julien
Village Council

Sancho/St. Julien
Presbyterian School

David Darsan
Sancho Branch Road
Phone: 740-7855

Celia Bisoondath
Sancho Road, St. Julien
Phone: 656-2787
460-6427
344-4608
736-2121

Active

17

Iere/Malgretoute
Village Council

Iere Village Old Government School
Head Quarters

Angela Persad
Corial Road, Iere Village
Iere Village
Phone:655-7642

Jeanette Brereton
#14 Corner Stone Drive Road
Iere Village
Phone: 655-8663

Active

18

Lower Brothers
Village Council

Lower Brothers Community Centre
Torrib/Tabaquite Road
New Grant

Charles Marshall
#568 Torrib/Tabaquite Road
Busy Corner, New Grant
Phone: 668-4968

Elizabeth Herbert
#357 Torrib/Tabaquite Road
Phone: 291-9830

Active

19

Hardbargain
Village Council

Sisters Road Hardbargain
Williamsville

Frankie Williams
Sisters Road
Hardbargain
Phone: 656-0278
678-0566

Jennifer Modeste
#23 Old School Road
Hardbargain
Phone: 706-8497/656-0407

Active

20

St. Croix
Village Council

St. Croix Community Centre
St. Croix Road
Princes Town

Stephen Thomas
St. Croix Princes Town
Phone: 774-3658
655-2414

Mary Shim
#29 Diamond Road
St. Croix
Phone: 687-812

Active

21

Cunjal
Village Council

Cunjal Community Centre
Cunjal Road
Via Princes Town

Shaheed Allaham
Cunjal Road, Barrackpore
Phone: 655-7118
348-7969

Rudy Sookhan
#175 Cumoto Road
Phone: 759-3232

Active

22

Oropouche/Jaipaulsingh
Village Council

Barrackpore Vedic School
Orpouche River Road

Elvis Ramjattan
Oropouhe River Road
Phone: 787-1284
303-2364

Jamela Dookie
Phone: 655-7084/654-3741

Inactive

23

Marac
Village Council

Baptist School
Marac Village
Moruga

Tricia Patrice
Marac Village
Phone: 656-7802
293-4438

Alanda Wellington
#735 A Marac Village
Phone: 656-7349
325-2064

Active

24

Lengua
Village Council

Old Ministry of Works Building
St. Croix Road
Lengua

Shah Mohammed-Ali
Lengua Road
Phone: 655-1719

Wendy Mohammed
Phone: None

Inactive

25

Sixth Company
Village Council

Sixth Company Anglican School
New Grant

Kelvin Mendoza
6th Company Village
New Grant
Phone: 665-9563

Maude Cummings
6th Company Village
New Grant
Phone:758-6725/655-1553

Partially Active

26

Lothian's Road
Village Council

T.M.P.
140 Lothian's Road
Princes Town

Jeevan Dassawh
Lothian's Road
Princes Town
Phone: 655-4109/
760-0760

Nekeisha Bridgemohan
Lothian's Road
Princes Town
Phone: 655-6838

Partially
Active

27

Fifth Company
Village Council

Fifth Company Anglican Primary School
Moruga Road
Fifth Company

Eugenia Hamilton
Samuel Cooper Road
Fifth Company Village
Moruga
Phone: 655/5312

Nekeita Duntin
Samuel Cooper Road
Fifth Company Village
Moruga
Phone: 770-3786

Active

28

Basseterre Village
Council

Basseterre Community Centre
Basse Terre
Moruga

Pearl Morgan
Edward Trace
Phone: 656-4441

Giselle Lewis
1839 Basseterre Moruga
Phone: 656-4289

Active

29

Valley Line
Village Council

Valley Line Community Centre
Rochard Douglas Road
Barrackpore

Camille Jahoor
Manohar Trace
Barrackpore

Leela Sumai
Kanhai Road
South Barrackpore
Phone: 654-1708

Partially
Active

30

Realize/Mandingo
Village Council

Striver's Sports Club
Mandingo Road

Shaffie Mohammed
Phone: 392-6924

Nandanine Seerattan
Phone: 799-5452

Active

31

St. Mary's
Village Council

c/o St. Mary's Government
School

Kelvin Ramnarine
Phone: 656-6170/
745-9388

Ann Stoute Vincent
Phone: 656-6085

Active

32

Strange Village
Village Council

Cumuto Road
Barrackpore

Daryl Persad
Phone: 778-8591/
654-1537

Amanda Badree
480 Rochard Douglas Road
Phone: 732-1275

Active

33

Robert Village
Village Council

8th North Road
Robert Village

John Reviero
Phone: 370-5622

Christine Harricharan
Phone: 350-0240

Active

34

Buen Intento
Village Council

Mohammed's Residence

Sonnylal Ramsundar
Phone: 738-9288

Shirely Sookdeo
Phone: 484-6886

Active

35

Brothers/Garth
Village Council

122 Garth Road
Williamsville
- Community Centre Site

Ramkissoon Boodram
#8 Unity Avenue
Garth Road, Williamsville
Phone: 485-0695

Tracy Ramdeo
#3 Ramsaran Trace
Garth Road, Williamsville
Phone: 348-7325

Active

36

La Gloria
Village Council

T.M.P - Marcano's Residence
Mc Clean Street
New Grant

Rawlins Joseph
Phone: 743-5139

Joan Marcano
Phone: 373-9054

Active

Women's Groups

No.

Name of Organisation

Address

Address and Phone Number of President

Address and Phone Number of Secretary

Status

1

Lothian's Road
Women's Group

#139 Lothian's Road
Princes Town

Cyntra Bachan
#174 Lothian's Road
Princes Town
Phone: 782-0615

Alicia Mohammed
#242 Lothian's Road
Princes Town
Phone: 766-4274

Active

2

Sancho/St. Julien
Women's Group

St. Julien Road
New Grant

Celia Bisoondath
#221 Sancho Road
Phone: 713-7134
334-4608

Margaret Seerattan
#24 Harryjohn Trace
Phone: 496-4558

Active

3

Jones Village
Women's Group

#24 Oropouche River
Trace Jones Village
Barrackpore

Patricia Samaroo
#24 Oropouche River
Trace Barrackpore
Phone: 720-6222
654-1837

Fazeeda Mohammed
#88 Oropouche River
Trace Barrackpore
Phone: 654-0226

Inactive

4

Hindustan
Women's Group

#6 Naggee Road
Hindustan, New Grant
Princes Town

Parbatie Seemeengal
Phone: 655-6767

Camella Sitillo
Phone: 794-4034

5

Realize/Mandingo
Women's Group

Realize Road
Princes Town

Sharida M. Rahaman
#98 Mandingo Road
Phone: 655-0374
689-6889

Ingrid Mohammed
Titus Road
Phone:655-6212
793-6901

Active

6

Oropouche /Jaipaulsingh
Women's Group

Jaipaulsingh Road

Shelly- Ann Seecharan
Phone: 654-3634

7

Oropouche South Trace
Women's Group

Oropouche South Trace

Chano Sookdeo
South Trace
Phone: 654-0605

Ann Marie Boodram
Phone: 654-2471

Inactive

8

Buen Intento
Women's Group

Buen Intento Road

Lena Ramsurdar
Buen Intento Road
Phone: 655-9235

Shabana Mohammed
Ben Intento Road
655-1185

Partially
Active

9

Jones Village
Women's Group

Oropouche River Road

Fazeena Mohammed
South Trace
Phone: 654-0226

Inactive

10

Corial
Women's Group

Iere Village
Princes Town

Sheila Mohammed
Phone: 655-9421

Zalikha Ramjitsingh
Phone: 655-7821

Active

11

Achiever's
Women's Group

New Colonial Road
Barrackpore

Pearl Honghton
New Colonial Road
Phone: 654-3005

Joycelyn Bahaw
#8 Colonial Road
Phone: 654-3189
467-9378

Active

12

Cumoto & Cunjal
Women's Group

Cunjal Road
Barrackpore

Anne Ali
#162 Cunjal Road
Barrackpore
Phone: 654-0832

Alisha Maharaj
#190 Cunjal Road
Barrackpore

Inactive

13

10mm Penal Rock Road
Women's Group

10mm Penal Rock Road

Eileen Paddier
#478 Platanite Trace
Phone: 647-9491

Candice Paddier
#478 Platanite Trace
Phone: 647-9491

Partially active

14

Basse Terre
Women's Group

Basse Terre Community Centre
1827 Basse Terre
Moruga Road

Lucille Williams
Tele # - Nil

Madelena Morales
Tele # - Nil

Weak

Other Interest Groups

No.

Name of Organisation

Address of Organisation

Name and Number of Contact Person President

Name of Number of Contact Person Secretary

Status

1

Community Based Rehabilitation Organisation

Edward Trace
Moruga

Pearl Morgan
656-4440

Philothea Lewis
799-4371

Active

2

Lengua Civic Centre

1/2mm Lengua Road
Princes Town

Frankie Khan
655-9756

Ann Maris Samarath

Active

3

Barrackpore Improvement Committee

School Hill
Barrackpore

Ann-Marie Sam

Errol Allum
769-1114

Active

4

Oropouche/Jaipaulsingh
Youth Group

Oropouche River Road
Barrackpore

Yudustma Ramkumar
654-1187

-

Active

5

Fifth Company Vocational Centre

Fifth Company Village
Moruga Road
655-9600

Herman Pedro
655-5911 (home)

Denise Fraser
655-2291

Active

6

Bois Jean Jean
Community Organisation

Bois Jean Jean
Moruga

Valentine Phillip
656-7203

Giselle Rostant
656-7431

Active

7

Rock River Improvement Group

#3 Cortez Trace
Rock River
Moruga

Kenny Adolphus

Jenny Joseph
656-4092

Active

8

Moruga 2004 Chess Club

P.O. Box 2311
Gran Chemin
Moruga

Godfrey Lee Sing
656-7018

Krista Williams
656-7157

Active

9

Hearts that Care Day Care and Home For the Elderly/
Heavenly Hearts

50-52 Craignish Road,
Princes Town
655-7802/9603/794-4267

Angela Lewis
655-7802

Althea Leon
None

Active

10

Rochard Douglas South Improvement Committee

#222 Rochard Douglas Road,
Barrackpore

Chaitram Persad
654-2096

Pamela Panchoo
654-3606

Active

11

Basse Terre Agricultural Group

11A Richardson Street,
Basse Terre
Moruga

Isaiah Mc-Intyre
656-7603

Sandra Timothy
None

Weak

12

Petherton Trust for Girls and Young Women

240 Sixth Company Circular
Road
New Grant

Nicolette Hamilton

Jackie Huggins
657-5615/792-7622

Active

13

Merekin Heritage Inc.

#276 Indian Walk
Moruga Road

Earl Saunders
655-6287

Hilary Bobcombe
655-1357

Active

14

Sumanie Trace Shiva Mandir

Sumanie Trace Rochard Douglas Road Barrackpore

Himraj Ramsankar
654-0452

Reshma Seecharan
654-1784

Active

15

Pierre Phillip Community Group

#16 Pierre Phillip Road New Grant

Michelle Charles
749-7037

Gilda Thomas
787-9020

Active

16

Moruga Pathfinder Drum Group

#875 St. Mary's Moruga Road

Raymond Gomez
656-6406

Kerra Dyer
None

Active

17

St. Croix Community Outreach

St. Croix Community Centre, St. Croix Road Princes Town

Stephen Thomas
655-2414, 774-3658

Mary Shim
655-5962

Active

18

Moruga Youth Development Organization

Gran Chemin Community Centre, Gran Chemin Moruga

Amdulla Fortune
656-2067

Ria Rodriguez
755-7249

Active

19

Matilda Hindu Temple

#73 Matilda Main Road Matilda

Joan Hart-Kalideen
655-2067

Himrawee Ramrattan
655-6846

Active

20

Barrackpore Improvement Group

Barrackpore regional Complex

Kenneth Paulsingh
726-6171

Nadia Mohammed
731-3753

Active

21

Eden Environmentalist Group

#94 Sahai Trace
Inverness Village
Princes Town

Ivan Simon
656-5018

Allison Figaro
656-5018

Active

22

Community Improvement Volunteers
Integrated Council

#29 Realize Junction Road
Central Village, Lengua
via Princes Town

Arjune Teeluck
655-7540

Carla Sookdeo
655-7034

Active

23

Kansammy in Action Community Group

#18 Kansammy Road
Barrackpore

Sylvia Nelson
749-9617

Malissa Ramsaroop
745-5247

Active

24

Indian Walk Cultural Group

#250 B Indian Walk
Moruga Road

Maureen Francois
326-2302

Cheryl D. Burton
709-6471

Active

25

St. Mary's Police Youth Group

Building next to St. Mary's
Police Station

Alicia De Coteau
788-4519

Tamika Buchoon

Active

26

George Village Environment and Support Group

#1003 George Village , Tableland

Satanand Maharaj
655-3302

Davin Maharaj
788-0155/656-3237

Active

27

Moruga Marathon and Cultural Committee

# 1783 Basse Terre Village Moruga ( Opposite Nedco)

Dev Ranoo
760-9609

Karen Ranoo-Sinanan
656-7606

Active

28

Moruga Abundant Life Ministries

# 125 c Gunness Trace, Poui Road, Moruga Road

Madho Nanan
654-1330

Preston Nanan
653-7453

Active

29

Sixth Company Action Group

6 thCompany Anglican School, Sixth Company Circulr Road, New Grant

Pamela Mendez
738-9593

Wilma Moore Lucas
359-1887

Active

30

St. Mary's Unemployment Group

# 57 Bachan Trace St. Mary's Village, Moruga

Radiakah Dean
656-6319

Susan Lendor
656-6127

Active

31

Renoun Sports Club

Cumuto Recreation Ground

Samlal Sookoo
654-1032

Chamanlal Ramdath
654-2059

Active

32

Indian Walk Cultural Group

# 250 B Indian Walk Moruga Road

Maureen Francois
326-2302

Cheryl Burton
709-6471

Active

33

Buen Intento United Progressive Group

# 231 Buen Intento Road, Princes Town

Sonnylal Ramsundar
738-9288

Deokie Narine
721-4230

Active

34

Upper Barrackpore Improvement Committee

I' Las Electrical Garage #177 Assian Trace Upper Barrackpore

Brian R. John
481-7773

Alicia Charlene John
783-3755

Active

35

Unique Stitchers Enterprises

# 122 Buen Intento Road, Princes Town

Jassodra Choonoolal
380-9209

Theresa Ousman
480-2177

Active

36

S&F Music Workshop

# 165 Garth Road Princes Town

Sanja Dharamadass
655-3552

Omala Dharamdass
381-2102

Active

37

Chiripan Village & Agricultural Group

Mr. Harricharan Residence

Nazir Mohammed
352-9504

Merra Sasha Guness
308-8327

Active

38

Aum Kar Shiva Mandir

Garth Road Williamsville

Pundit Rishi Maharaj
384-0561

Mrs. Cynthia
Ramkissoon
736-0671

Active

39

5th Company Democrats

Ali's Residence
5th Company
(TMP)

Darren Ali
749-0575

-

Active

40

Only You Foundation

Ramkarran's Residence
Monkey Town
(TMP)

-

Karissa Ramkarran
746-1851

Active

List of names of Village Councils and Women's Groups and Other Groups with the Ministry and showing status as of July 27, 2010

Groups Undergoing The Registration Process With The Ministry

No.

Name of Organisation

Address

Address and Phone Number of President

Address and Phone Number of Secretary

Status

1.

CONTENTION UNITED
FOUNDATION

#7 CONTENTION ROAD
INDIAN WALK

-

PATRICIA DOUER
326-4953

2.

GOMEZ TRACE
IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE

ST. MARY'S VILLAGE, MORUGA ROAD
VIA BARRACKPORE

JEROME TAITT
374-7776

-

3.

MT. OLIVE SPIRITUAL
BAPTIST CHURCH

#199 DOWNING TRACE NEW GRANT

GODFREY CUMMINGS

-

4.

SPARTANS ACADEMY

#582 SK KHAN BUILDING NEW GRANT JUNCTION NEW GRANT

RAPHEAL ALFRED BERNAD
291-9718

-

5.

THE BAPTIST AMBASSADOR'S FOR CHRIST CHURCH

6TH COMPANY CIRCULAR ROAD NEW GRANT PRINCES TOWN

DAVID RUSSEL ANDREWS 769-2810

-

6.

SIXTH COMPANY
NEXT GENERATION
SPORTS CLUB

#125 6TH COMPANY
CIRCULAR ROAD
NEW GRANT
PRINCES TOWN

DEREK FOREMAN
789-2910

-

7.

TABLELAND UNEMPLOYMENT COMMITTEE

FONROSE
COMMUNITY CENTRE
POOLE

RAMRATTAN MOHAN
644-6655

-

8.

NEW GRANT YOUTH COAILATION SPORT
CULTURAL GROUP

LP2 3RD BRANCH
MONKEY TOWN
NEW GRANT

MERYNELL ISHMEALL

-

9.

CROSS ROADS PENTECOSTAL
WOMEN'S GROUP

CORNER EDWARD &
TRAMLINE STREET
PRINCES TOWN

ANGELA FLOYD
498-6720

-

10.

PRINCES TOWN
WOMEN OF ACTION

#3 GOBIN STREET
PRINCES TOWN

SHASHEE AU
392-1120

-

11.

NEW GRANT YOUTH
PROGRESSIVE MOVEMENT

3RD BRANCH
MONICRIY TOWN
NEW GRANT

LESTER HAYNES
498-4429

-

12.

ST. MARY'S VILLAGE UNEMPLOYMENT PEOPLE
GROUP

36 A DOUGLAS TRACE
ST. MARY'S VILLAGE
MORUGA ROAD
VIA BARRACKPORE

ANNABELL DYER
327-6690

-

13.

MANDINGO ROAD EMPOWERMENT GROUP

#119 A FIFTH COMPANY VILLAGE
PRINCES TOWN

ANEAL THOMAS
310-5101

-

14.

3RD COMPANY ROAD
CHRISTIAN MISSION

#40 3RD COMPANY ROAD INDIAN WALK

JOSEPHINE PLACIDE
655-7164
714-4387

-

15.

SAUNDERS TRACE UNITED

SAUNDERS TRACE GROUND

JASON JUNIOR FICIARD
359-6383
656-6178

-

16.

INDEPENDENT BAPTIST MISSIONARY UNION OF TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

ST. ANN INDEPENDENT BAPTIST MISSIONARY UNION CHURCH
CONTENTION ROAD INDIAN WALK,
MORUGA ROAD
PRINCES TOWN

REV. REYNOLD HILLS
655-7229
791-1507

-

17.

THE LEARNING AGENTS

#787 ST. MARY'S VILLAGE MORUGA ROAD
VIA PRINCES TOWN

JENELE DYER- BARCUS

-

18.

ST. MARY'S FIVE MILE UNEMPLOYMENT GROUP

ST. MARY'S VILLAGE MORUGA ROAD

SELWYN SANTON
656-6485

-

19

HORIZON MOTOR SPORTS MATRIX
'the matrix'

#349 REALISE ROAD, BARRACKPORE

ADHAR GEORGE
351-0995

-

20

STRANGE VILLAGE FARMERS ORGANISATION

STRANGE VILLAGE
CUMUTO ROAD, BARRACKPORE

DEONARINE SINGH
471-9160

-

21

COUNTRY-SIDE ACHIEVRS

#222 ROCHARD DOUGLAS ROAD, BARRACKPORE

SHARON SMITH
793-9614

-

22

COUNTRYSIDE YOUTHS BARRACKPORE

#474 ROCHARD DOUGLAS ROAD, BARRACPORE

LAVERNE LALCHAN
726-8415

-

23

REALISE ROAD ENVIROMENTAL CLUB

#222-213 REALISE ROAD PRINCES TOWN

CARRON MOHAMMED
655-1411
365-0236

-

24

CUNJAL BATTAN CUMOTO UNITED YOUTHS ORGANISATION

#216 CUNJAL ROAD BARRACKPORE

JIMMY SAMAROO
729-6021

-

25

CUMOTO VILLAGE ENCHANCEMENT ORGANISATION

CUMUTO
SUBRATTEE TRACE

PHILIP BRIDGELAL
710-0993

-

26

BARRACKPORE POLICE YOUTH CLUB

BARRACKPORE REGIONAL COMPLEX

MUBURAK ALI
645-2026

-

27

BARRACKPORE UNEMPLOYMENT ASSOICATION

NELSON RESIDENCE BARRACKPORE

DEVON DANIEL
726-6982

-

28

OROPOUCHE SOUTH TRACE, SPORTS ORGANISATION

#132 OROPOUCHE SOUTH TRACE BARRACKPORE

ALVIN SOOKDEO
702-0726

-

29

COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT VOLUNTEERS INTEGRATED COUNCIL (C.I.V.I.C.)

#29 REALISE JUNCTION ROAD CENTRAL VILLAGE, LENGUA VIA, PRINCES TOWN

ARJUNE TEELUCK
655-7540

-

30

NANAN TRACE SPORTS AND CULTURAL GROUP

#90 NANAN TRACE SOUTH BARRAACKPORE

ROLAND ROOPNARINE
473-6544

-

31

CUNJAL/CUNUTO ACTION COMMITTEE

#180 CUNJAL ROAD, BARRACKPORE

DHANESH MARAJ
305-4357

-

32

KALEIDE YOUTH GROUP

#1879 BASSE TERRE MORUGA

NOLAN WILLIAMS
358-7651

-

33

BASSE TERRE AND ENVIRONS COMMUNITY YOUTH GROUP

#322 DENNESS TRACE, BASSE TERRE MORUGA

SHARON NEPTUNE
722-3965

-

34

REDEMPTION SOUNDS SPORTS AND CULTURAL CLUB

#741 MORUGA ROAD MARAC VILLAGE MORUGA

LARRY GRAHAM
391-7731

-

35

EDWARD TRACE UNITED ORGANISATION

EDWARD TRACE MORUGA

YVONNE RAGOO
656-4441

-

36

CHRISTOPHER AVENUE RESIDENCE ORGANISATION

LENGUA VILLAGE CIPERO ROAD, VIA PRINCES TOWN PO BOX 928

NATHOO HEERAMAN
655-5727

-

37

LENGUA IMPROVEMENT WELFARE AND CULTURAL ORGANISATION

LENGUA COMMUNITY CENTRE

SHAHEED .L. MOHAMMED
741-6308

-

38

MANAHAMBRE IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE

#32 GANGA TRACE, MANAHAMBRE ROAD

ZAINOOL HASSAN
655-1260

-

39

BROTHERS GARTH IMPROVEMENT ORGANISATION

#152 GARTH ROAD WILLIAMSVILLE

RICKY NANDLAL
769-2707

-

40

MANAHAMBRE WOMEN WITH VISION

HOPE ROAD PRINCES TOWN

TRICIA JOHN- SEEDIAL
371-0363

-

41

LOTHIANS ROAD SPORTS AND CULTURAL GROUP

#2 LOTHIANS BRANCH TRACE PRINCES TOWN

DEONATH BOODOO
396-0793
333-6158

-

42

NAPARIMA IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE

#29 CEDAR HILL VILLAGE, MANAHAMBRE ROAD, PRINCES TOWN

RAFI MOHAMMED
655-3019
792-1787

-

43

WILLIAMSVIILLE HINDU TEMPLE

#18 GUARRACARA TABAQUITE ROAD, WILLIAMSVILLE

KALAPARASO SANISE
320-1734

-

44

SAINT MICHEAL HOUSE OF PRAYER

SAINT MICHEAL HOUSE OF PRAYER
#15, OLD SCHOOL ROAD HARDBARGAIN, WILLIAMSVILLE

BISHOP
KEITH BAPTISTE
728-6542

-

45

WILLIAMSVILLE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

#16 SCALE ROAD WILLIAMSVILLE

ENIATH ALI HOSEIN
336-0455

-

46

SISTER'S ROAD, CULTURAL THEATRE

#153, COR NECKCHUDDY & SISTER'S ROAD
BUSY CORNER
NEW GRANT

HAROLD TUITT
768-5552

-

47

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO SWEET TASSA ENTERPRISES

#15 CHAPEL STREET
MT. STEWART VILLAGE,
PRINCES TOWN

LENNY KUMAR
774-7445

-

48

THE METHODIST CHURCH, SOUTH AREA WOMENS LEAGUE

PRINCES TOWN
METHODIST CHURCH MANHAMBRE ROAD PRINCES TOWN

MEAVE MURRAY
653-3347

-

49

BUEN INTENTO HOME STYLE GARDENING GROUP

BAHADUR'S RESIDENCE
BUEN INTENTO 3RD BRANCH ROAD PRINCES TOWN

MR. NEIL BAHADUR
367-5441

-

51

BROTHERS UNITED SPORTS CLUB

BROTHERS SPORTS PAVILLION BROTHERS SPORTS CLUB
RAMNARINE GARIB/ 53 GARTH ROAD WILLIAMSVILLE

JOSEPH NARSIAH
655-7067

-

50

BUSY CORNER SPORTS AAND CULTURAL CLUB

GANGRAHAM ROAD RECREATION GROUND BUSY CORNER, NEW GRANT

STANLEY JOSEPH
348-0956

-

52

YOUTHS OF ACTION

SISTERS ROAD, HARDBARGAIN, WILLIAMSVILLE

KAVEER SEEPERSAD
656-0387

-

53

IERE VILLAGE PROGRESSIVE GROUP

#14- 2ND CORIAL ROAD
IERE VILLAGE, PRINCES TOWN

STEVE HERRARIAL
655-1213

-

54

SHAFIFRALI LANE COMMUNITY GROUP

#7 SHAFFIRALI LANE
ST. CROIX ROAD
PRINCES TOWN

TARA SAGARSINGH
655-7689

-

Groups in Community
NOT Registered with the Ministry

No.

Name of Organisation

Address

Address and Phone Number of President

Address and Phone Number of Secretary

Status

1

TABLELAND
WOMEN'S GROUP

TABLELAND
NAPARIMA MAYARO ROAD

NAOMI ALLEYNE
762-8266

-

2

NOW CENTURY PRESBYTERIAN WOMEN'S GROUP

PETITE CAFÉ ROAD
INDIAN ROAD

CHARLOTTE TAMBY
340-4899

-

3

SISTER'S ROAD CULTURAL THEATRE

#632 SISTER'S ROAD
ROBERTSON JUNCTION
NEW GRANT

-

MARY TUITT
464-2802

4

ST. MICHAEL'S
HOURSE OF PRAYER

WILLIAMSVILLE
LP#4 OLD SCHOOL ROAD

-

HELEN BAPTISTE
352-7885

5

MT. OLIVE SPIRITUAL BAPTIST CHURCH

DOWNING TRACE
SIXTH COMPANY
NEW GRANT

-

JOYCE CUMMINGS
714-3561

6

FULL CIRCLE FOUNDATION

INDIAN WALK
#9 MORUGA ROAD

GILLIAN CHAUMETTE
760-3441
(CHAIRMAN)

-

7

PRINCES TOWN MUSICAL ENSEMBLE

#14 AMOUR STREET
PRINCES TOWN

HARRIPERSAD MAHARAJ
706-1684
(DIRECTOR)

-

8

PRINCES TOWN POLICE COMMUNITY COUNCIL

PRINCES TOWN
COMMUNITY CENTRE
KNOLLY STREET
PRINCES TOWN

FRANKLIN WILLIAMS
685-0730
(P.R.O.)

-

9

ARTISTIC DANCE THEATRE

PRINCES TOWN

LEE ANNA BOYCE
324-6051

-

10

ST. MICAEL'S A.C. SCHOOL
PTA

CRAGNISH VILLAGE
PRINCES TWON

MARY FORDE
655-6365

-

11

ST. MARY'S GOVERNMENT SCHOOL PTA

431 MORUGA ROAD
ST. MARY'S VILLAGE

ROOPNARINE MAHABIR
656-6015
(PRINCIPAL)

-

12

GREEN ARROW SPORTS AND CULTURAL CLUB

309 MT. STEWART VILLAGE
PRINCES TOWN

JAMEEL HOSEIN
775-4351

-

13

RAYNAN'S
(SIMPLE COMPLEX)

#5 SIMPLE AVENUE
NORTH ROAD
NEW GRANT

DENESE RAMSUMAIR
732-2703
(MANAGER)

-

14

ENIYAN WA

#8 KINGSLEY STREET
PRINCES TOWN

VALARIE STEPHENSON
-LEE CHEE
655-6591

-

15

THE LORD SHIVA MANDIR

419 ST. JULIEN VILLAGE
PRINCES TOWN

MAHABIR RAMDATH

-

16

STX SPORTS GROUP

ST. CROIX
COMMUNITY CENTRE

SURUJ MARAJ

-

17

ST. CROIX
COMMUNITY OUTREACH

ST. CROIX
COMMUNITY CENTRE

STEPHEN THOMAS
774-3658

-

18

ST. CROIX
IMPROVEMENT COMMITTEE

ST. CROIX
COMMUNITY CENTRE

NAZIFA SANKAR
377-8883

-

19

LA RUFIN IN ACTION COMMUNITY GROUP

GLORIA SINANAN'S RESIDENCE
LA RUFIN ROAD

GLORIA SINANAN
359-1186

-

20

MORUGA TRENCH TOWN UNITED (CRICKET)

MARAC BAPTIST SCHOOL

GLEN EMMANUEL
331-0893

PRESIDENT

21

UNITED CULTURAL GROUP

OROPOUCHE SOUTH TRACE
BARRACKPORE

KUMAR RAGBIR
755-3775

-

22

MORUGA WOMEN'S GROUP

BASSE TERRE
COMMUNITY CENTRE

PEARL JAMES
378-9365

-

23

ROCK RIVER ROCKERS

ROCK RIVER
R.C. SCHOOL

JIMMY REVIERO
326-1881

-

24

BARRACKPORE SPORTS AND CULTURAL GROUP

ENLONG RESTAURANT AND BAR
(OPPOSITE POLICE STATION)

RALPH PAULSINGH
349-4962

-

25

KANHAI ROAD PRESBYTERIAN SCHOOL
(PTA)

KANHAI ROAD
PRESBYTERIAN SCHOOL
(BARRACKPORE)

RAHAMAN
HOSEIN-DASS
299-6333

-

26

LA LUNE WORSHIP CENTRE YOUTH GROUP

LA LUNE WORSHIP CHURCH

-

SALLY LEE FOON
472-4127

27

CUNJAL/CUMUTO ACTION COMMITTEE

180 CUNJAL ROAD
BARRACKPORE

-

VASHTI MAHABIR
654-1349
389-1103

28

MORUGA UNITED SPORTS CLUB (FOOTBALL)

GRAN CHEMIN RECREATION GROUND

PETER BAPTISTE

-

29

MORUGA EMPLOYMENT GROUP

BASSE TERRE COMMUNITY CENTRE

-

JUDY DUNTIN

30

PARTY GROUP #19

BASSE TERRE COMMUNITY CENTRE

-

KARLEEN MATISTE

31

STING SPORTS CLUB

BASSE TERRE COMMUNITY CENTRE

-

ALICIA SYDNEY

55

WILLIAMSVILLE HINDU TEMPLE

MAIN ROAD,
WILLIAMSVILLE

OMAR SAMAROO

-

56

COSMOS SPORTS CLUB

KENT STREET
WILLIAMSVILLE

PETER ABRAHAM
341-9399

-

57

ECKELS VILLAGE
A.C. SCHOOL
P.T.A.

ECKELS VILLAGE
A.C. SCHOOL

MILLICENT NORTON
P.R.O.
705-3037

-

58

TRIVINI MANDIR

TRIVINI MANDIR
SISTER ROAD
HARDBARGAIN

KAVEER SEEPERSAD
735-8653

-

59

BEN LOMOND PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

BEN LOMOND VILLAGE

JOANNE PATTERSON

-

Best Village    Events    Media Centre    Partner Links