Facebook Youtube
Home | Best Village | Winners from 1963 – 2010

Winners from 1963 – 2015

Ministry of Community Development
Prime Minister's Best Village Trophy Competition

List of Folk Theatre/Concert Winners 1963-2015

Year Name Of Village Group County
1963 Chaguanas Village Council Caroni North
1964 Siparia Village Council St. Patrick East
1965 North West Laventille Community Council St. George West
1966 La Pastora Sosconouco Village Council St. George West
1967 Siparia Village Council St. Patrick East
1968 Four Roads Tamana Village Council St. Andrew/St. David
1969 Barataria Community Council St. George West
1970 Siparia Village Council St. Patrick East
1971 Mt. St. George Village Council Tobago
1972 Mt. St. George Village Council Tobago
1973 Petit Valley Village Council St. George West
1974 Barataria Community Council St. George West
1975 Morne Diable Folk Performers St. Patrick East
1976 Morne Diable Folk Performers St. Patrick East
1977 Barataria Community Council St. George West
1978 Morne Diable Folk Performers St. Patrick East
1979 Morne Diable Folk Performers St. Patrick East
1980 Morne Diable Folk Performers St. Patrick East
1981 Barataria Community Council St. George West
1982 Mausica Folk Theatre St. George East
1983 Malick Folk Performers St. George West
1984 Siparia Village Council St. Patrick East
1985 Malick Folk Performers St. George West
1986 Malick Folk Performers St. George West
1987 Malick Folk Performers St. George West
1988 North West Laventille Folk Performers St. George West
1989 Barataria Community Council St. George West
1990 NO COMPETITION (GAYAP)
1991 Erin Folk Performers (Folk Theatre) St. Patrick East
1992 North West Laventille Folk Performers (Theatre) St. George West
1993 Mayaro Combined (Theatre) Los Bajos Village Council (Folk Concert) Nariva/Mayaro St. Patrick East
1994 Cocorite Ujamaa Folk Performers St. GeorgeWest
North West Laventille Cultural Movement (Folk Theatre) St. George West
Patience Hill Village Council (Folk Concert) Tobago
1995 Friends Creative Theatre (Theatre) St. Patrick West
Cap-de-Ville Folk Performers (Folk Concert) St. Patrick West
1996 Malick Folk Performers St. George West
Cocorite Dunlop Drive Cultural Youths (Folk Concerts) St. George West
1997 Malick Folk Performers St. George West
1998 NO COMPETITION
1999 Cap-de-ville Folk Performers St. Patrick West
2000 Malick Folk Performing Company St. George West
2001 NO COMPETITION
2002 Barataria Community Council St. George West
Pembroke Village Council (Overall) Tobago
2003 Malick Folk Performing Company St. George West
Samaroo Village Youths (Overall) St. George East
2004 Five Rivers Community Council Cultural Caravan St. George East
Arouca Community Council (Overall) St. George East
2005 Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Combined St. George West
Arouca Community Council (Overall) St. George East
2006 Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Combined St. George West
N'Belesse Creativity of the Arts (Maloney) (Overall) St. George East
2007 Prizgar Lands/Kelly Village Combined St. George West
Malick Folk Performing Company (Overall) St. George West
2008 Fyzabad Connection St. Patrick East
North West Laventille Cultural Movement (Overall) St. George West
2009 Ah We People Theatrical Horizon (Palmiste) Caroni North
Malick Folk Performing Company (Overall) St. George West
2010 Mt. D'or Cultural Performers St. George West
North West Laventille Cultural Movement St. George West
2011 Mt. D'or Cultural Performers St. George West
2012 Five Rivers Community Council Cultural Caravan St. George East
2013 Malick Folk Performing Company St. George West
Ah We People Theatrical Horizon Caroni North
2014 North West Laventille Cultural Movement St. George West
2015 Ah We People Theatrical Horizon Caroni North
Best Village    Events    Media Centre    Partner Links